CSU-CHILL Projects and Deployments: Difference between revisions
From CSU-CHILL
Pat kennedy (talk | contribs) |
(Added year separators) |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
!{{Hl3}} |Affiliation | !{{Hl3}} |Affiliation | ||
!{{Hl3}} |Type | !{{Hl3}} |Type | ||
|- | |||
|{{ProjectsYearSep}} colspan="5" align="center"|'''2011''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{FutureProjects}} |[http://utls.tiimes.ucar.edu/science/dc3.html DC3] | |{{FutureProjects}} |[http://utls.tiimes.ucar.edu/science/dc3.html DC3] | ||
Line 37: | Line 39: | ||
|NCAR, PSU | |NCAR, PSU | ||
|NSF | |NSF | ||
|- | |||
|{{ProjectsYearSep}} colspan="5" align="center"|'''2010''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.chill.colostate.edu/w/Example_Multiple-Doppler_Radar_Analysis_from_the_Colorado_Front_Range_area:_31_Dec_2010 Aircraft Icing] | |[http://www.chill.colostate.edu/w/Example_Multiple-Doppler_Radar_Analysis_from_the_Colorado_Front_Range_area:_31_Dec_2010 Aircraft Icing] | ||
Line 61: | Line 65: | ||
|RJH Scientific, Inc. | |RJH Scientific, Inc. | ||
|NSF (ATM05-31996) | |NSF (ATM05-31996) | ||
|- | |||
|{{ProjectsYearSep}} colspan="5" align="center"|'''2009''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.asp.ucar.edu/colloquium/2009/EOL/index.php ASP: Observational Instruments and Techniques] | |[http://www.asp.ucar.edu/colloquium/2009/EOL/index.php ASP: Observational Instruments and Techniques] | ||
Line 85: | Line 91: | ||
|NASA | |NASA | ||
|20-hour | |20-hour | ||
|- | |||
|{{ProjectsYearSep}} colspan="5" align="center"|'''2008''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Flash Flood | |Flash Flood | ||
Line 97: | Line 105: | ||
|CSU | |CSU | ||
|NSF | |NSF | ||
|- | |||
|{{ProjectsYearSep}} colspan="5" align="center"|'''2007''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://journals.ametsoc.org/doi/abs/10.1175/2009BAMS2905.1 ICE-L] | |[http://journals.ametsoc.org/doi/abs/10.1175/2009BAMS2905.1 ICE-L] | ||
Line 109: | Line 119: | ||
|CSU | |CSU | ||
|NSF | |NSF | ||
|- | |||
|{{ProjectsYearSep}} colspan="5" align="center"|'''2006''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://journals.ametsoc.org/doi/abs/10.1175/2008BAMS2412.1 REFRACTT] | |[http://journals.ametsoc.org/doi/abs/10.1175/2008BAMS2412.1 REFRACTT] | ||
Line 121: | Line 133: | ||
|CSU | |CSU | ||
|NSF | |NSF | ||
|- | |||
|{{ProjectsYearSep}} colspan="5" align="center"|'''2005''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|CHILL - Pawnee Bistatic tests | |CHILL - Pawnee Bistatic tests | ||
Line 139: | Line 153: | ||
|CSU | |CSU | ||
|NSF | |NSF | ||
|- | |||
|{{ProjectsYearSep}} colspan="5" align="center"|'''2004''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://journals.ametsoc.org/doi/abs/10.1175/JTECH1887.1 Front Range Pilot Project] | |[http://journals.ametsoc.org/doi/abs/10.1175/JTECH1887.1 Front Range Pilot Project] |
Revision as of 14:15, 19 July 2011
Project List
Name | Date | Principal Investigator | Affiliation | Type |
---|---|---|---|---|
2011 | ||||
DC3 | May - Jun 2012 | M. Barth, W. Brune | NCAR, PSU | NSF |
DOW6 + 7 Polarimetric Data Investigations | Jul - Aug 2011 | J. Wurman | CSWR | 20-hour |
MC3E | May 2011 | S. Rutledge | CSU | 20-hour |
REU | May-Jul 2011 | V. Chandrasekar | CSU | NSF |
DC3 Test Flights | May 2011 | M. Barth, W. Brune | NCAR, PSU | NSF |
2010 | ||||
Aircraft Icing | Dec 2010 - May 2011 | J. Hubbert | NCAR | 20-hour |
N-POL Antenna Validation | Oct-Dec 2011 | J. Gerlach, V. Chandrasekar | NASA | 20-hour |
REU | May-Jul 2010 | V. Chandrasekar | CSU | NSF |
Precipitation Echo Statistics | Jan 2010 | A. R. Jameson | RJH Scientific, Inc. | NSF (ATM05-31996) |
2009 | ||||
ASP: Observational Instruments and Techniques | Jun 2009 | Wen-Chau Lee | NCAR | NSF |
REU | May-Jul 2009 | V. Chandrasekar | CSU | NSF |
CoCoNUE | Mar - Sept.2009 | A. Houston | University of Nebraska Lincoln | NSF (ATM-0715941 and others) |
N-POL Calibration and Validation | Nov 2008 - Jan 2009 | J. Gerlach, V. Chandrasekar | NASA | 20-hour |
2008 | ||||
Flash Flood | Aug 2008 | D. Gochis | NCAR | 20-hour |
REU | May-Jul 2008 | V. Chandrasekar | CSU | NSF |
2007 | ||||
ICE-L | Nov-Dec 2007 | A. Heymsfield | NCAR | 20-hour (ATM 0735110) |
REU | May-Jul 2007 | V. Chandrasekar | CSU | NSF |
2006 | ||||
REFRACTT | Jun-Aug 2006 | R. Roberts | NCAR | NSF |
REU | May-Jul 2006 | V. Chandrasekar | CSU | NSF |
2005 | ||||
CHILL - Pawnee Bistatic tests | Jun-Aug 2005 | S. Frasier | UMASS | 20-hour |
REFRACTT Demo | Jun-Aug 2005 | R. Roberts | NCAR | 20-hour |
REU | May-Jul 2005 | V. Chandrasekar | CSU | NSF |
2004 | ||||
Front Range Pilot Project | May-Jul 2004 | S. Matrosov | NOAA | NOAA |
REU | May-Jul 2004 | V. Chandrasekar | CSU | NSF |
Notes
NSF: National Science Foundation sponsored projects with deployment pool funding.
20 hr: Focused projects supported by the CHILL base funding.
Projects highlighted in green are scheduled for future operations