CSU-CHILL Projects and Deployments: Difference between revisions
From CSU-CHILL
Pat kennedy (talk | contribs) |
Pat kennedy (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
!{{Hl3}} |Affiliation | !{{Hl3}} |Affiliation | ||
!{{Hl3}} |Type | !{{Hl3}} |Type | ||
|- | |||
|[http://utls.tiimes.ucar.edu/science/dc3.html DC3] | |||
|May - Jun 2012 | |||
|M. Barth, W. Brune | |||
|NCAR, PSU | |||
|NSF | |||
|- | |||
|DOW6 + 7 Polarimetric Data Investigations | |||
|Jul - Aug 2011 | |||
|J. Wurman | |||
|CSWR | |||
|20-hour | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://mc3e.nsstc.nasa.gov/portal/ MC3E] | |[http://mc3e.nsstc.nasa.gov/portal/ MC3E] | ||
Line 20: | Line 32: | ||
|NSF | |NSF | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://catalog1.eol.ucar.edu/dc3_2011/ DC3] | |[http://catalog1.eol.ucar.edu/dc3_2011/ DC3 Test Flights] | ||
|May 2011 | |May 2011 | ||
|M. Barth, W. Brune | |M. Barth, W. Brune | ||
|NCAR | |NCAR, PSU | ||
|NSF | |NSF | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 10:25, 19 July 2011
Project List
Name | Date | Principal Investigator | Affiliation | Type |
---|---|---|---|---|
DC3 | May - Jun 2012 | M. Barth, W. Brune | NCAR, PSU | NSF |
DOW6 + 7 Polarimetric Data Investigations | Jul - Aug 2011 | J. Wurman | CSWR | 20-hour |
MC3E | May 2011 | S. Rutledge | NASA | 20-hour |
REU | May-Jul 2011 | V. Chandrasekar | CSU | NSF |
DC3 Test Flights | May 2011 | M. Barth, W. Brune | NCAR, PSU | NSF |
Aircraft Icing | Dec 2010 - May 2011 | J. Hubbert | NCAR | 20-hour |
N-POL Antenna Validation | Oct-Dec 2011 | J. Gerlach, V. Chandrasekar | NASA | 20-hour |
REU | May-Jul 2010 | V. Chandrasekar | CSU | NSF |
Precipitation Echo Statistics | Jan 2010 | A. R. Jameson | RJH Scientific, Inc. | NSF (ATM05-31996) |
Advanced Study Project | Jun 2009 | Wen-Chau Lee | NCAR | NSF |
REU | May-Jul 2009 | V. Chandrasekar | CSU | NSF |
CoCoNUE | Mar - Sept.2009 | A. Houston | University of Nebraska Lincoln | NSF (ATM-0715941 and others) |
N-POL Calibration and Validation | Nov 2008 - Jan 2009 | J. Gerlach, V. Chandrasekar | NASA | 20-hour |
Flash Flood | Aug 2008 | D. Gochis | NCAR | 20-hour |
REU | May-Jul 2008 | V. Chandrasekar | CSU | NSF |
ICE-L | Nov-Dec 2007 | A. Heymsfield | NCAR | 20-hour (ATM 0735110) |
REU | May-Jul 2007 | V. Chandrasekar | CSU | NSF |
REFRACTT | Jun-Aug 2006 | R. Roberts | NCAR | NSF |
REU | May-Jul 2006 | V. Chandrasekar | CSU | NSF |
CHILL - Pawnee Bistatic tests | Jun-Aug 2005 | S. Frasier | UMASS | 20-hour |
REFRACTT Demo | Jun-Aug 2005 | R. Roberts | NCAR | 20-hour |
REU | May-Jul 2005 | V. Chandrasekar | CSU | NSF |
Front Range Pilot Project | May-Jul 2004 | S. Matrosov | NOAA | NOAA |
REU | May-Jul 2004 | V. Chandrasekar | CSU | NSF |
Project types
NSF: National Science Foundation sponsored projects with deployment pool funding.
20 hr: Focused projects supported by the CHILL base funding.