CSU-CHILL Projects and Deployments: Difference between revisions
From CSU-CHILL
m (Our Projects moved to Projects) |
(Added more projects) |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
!{{Hl3}} |Affiliation | !{{Hl3}} |Affiliation | ||
!{{Hl3}} |Type | !{{Hl3}} |Type | ||
|- | |||
|[http://mc3e.nsstc.nasa.gov/portal/ MC3E] | |||
|May 2011 | |||
|Steven Rutledge | |||
|NASA | |||
|20-hour | |||
|- | |||
|[http://catalog1.eol.ucar.edu/dc3_2011/ DC3] | |||
|May 2011 | |||
|Mary Barth, William Brune | |||
|NCAR | |||
|NSF | |||
|- | |||
|N-POL Antenna Validation | |||
|Oct-Dec 2011 | |||
|John Gerlach, V. Chandrasekar | |||
|NASA | |||
|20-hour | |||
|- | |||
|[http://journals.ametsoc.org/doi/abs/10.1175/2010JAMC2403.1 Precipitation Echo Statistics] | |||
|Jan 2010 | |||
|A. R. Jameson | |||
|RJH Scientific, Inc. | |||
|NSF (ATM05-31996) | |||
|- | |||
|Advanced Study Project | |||
|Jun 2009 | |||
|Wen-Chau Lee | |||
|NCAR | |||
|NSF | |||
|- | |||
|N-POL Calibration and Validation | |||
|Nov 2008 - Jan 2009 | |||
|John Gerlach, V. Chandrasekar | |||
|NASA | |||
|20-hour | |||
|- | |||
|Flash Flood | |||
|Aug 2008 | |||
|David Gochis | |||
|NCAR | |||
|20-hour | |||
|- | |||
|[http://journals.ametsoc.org/doi/abs/10.1175/2009BAMS2905.1 ICE-L] | |||
|Nov-Dec 2007 | |||
|Andrew Heymsfield | |||
|NCAR | |||
|20-hour (ATM 0735110) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://journals.ametsoc.org/doi/abs/10.1175/2008BAMS2412.1 REFRACTT] | |[http://journals.ametsoc.org/doi/abs/10.1175/2008BAMS2412.1 REFRACTT] | ||
Line 19: | Line 67: | ||
==Project types== | ==Project types== | ||
NSF: [http://www.nsf.gov/ National Science Foundation] sponsored projects with deployment pool funding. | NSF: [http://www.nsf.gov/ National Science Foundation] sponsored projects with deployment pool funding. | ||
20 hr: Focused projects supported by the CHILL base funding. | 20 hr: Focused projects supported by the CHILL base funding. |
Revision as of 16:10, 12 July 2011
Project List
Name | Date | Principal Investigator | Affiliation | Type |
---|---|---|---|---|
MC3E | May 2011 | Steven Rutledge | NASA | 20-hour |
DC3 | May 2011 | Mary Barth, William Brune | NCAR | NSF |
N-POL Antenna Validation | Oct-Dec 2011 | John Gerlach, V. Chandrasekar | NASA | 20-hour |
Precipitation Echo Statistics | Jan 2010 | A. R. Jameson | RJH Scientific, Inc. | NSF (ATM05-31996) |
Advanced Study Project | Jun 2009 | Wen-Chau Lee | NCAR | NSF |
N-POL Calibration and Validation | Nov 2008 - Jan 2009 | John Gerlach, V. Chandrasekar | NASA | 20-hour |
Flash Flood | Aug 2008 | David Gochis | NCAR | 20-hour |
ICE-L | Nov-Dec 2007 | Andrew Heymsfield | NCAR | 20-hour (ATM 0735110) |
REFRACTT | Summer 2006 | Rita Roberts | NCAR | NSF |
Project types
NSF: National Science Foundation sponsored projects with deployment pool funding.
20 hr: Focused projects supported by the CHILL base funding.